Thursday, April 25, 2013

UNO Musicians Rock Jazz Fest

Jazz FestPhoto courtesy of the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival

Students, faculty and alumni of the University of New Orleans make more than 100 appearances at the 2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival.

Listed below are acts in which the UNO community appears. This list will be expanded before next weekend, Friday, May 3-5.

"Not included are the hundreds of musicians playing around town but not at the Fairgrounds," said Missy Bowen, manager of the UNO Department of Music. "That's too much to list!"


Friday, April 26

12:20 p.m. – Sheraton New Orleans Fais Do Do Stage: Adjunct professor and brass band director Matt Perrine is a member of Paul Sanchez's Rolling Road Show.

12:40 p.m. – Acura Stage: Current UNO graduate student Brian Quezergue's band accompanies the New Orleans R & B Diva Revue featuring the Dixie Cups, Jean Knight, and Wanda Rouzan.

2:30 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Alumnus Jeremy Davenport headlines.

4:25 p.m. – Economy Hall: Alumnus Paul Longstreth headlines with Tricia Boutte.

11 a.m. – 3 p.m.  UNO Music Department Manager and UNO alumna Missy Bowen hosts WWOZ-FM's live broadcast at 90.7 and wwoz.org.

 

Saturday, April 27

11:10 a.m. – Congo Square: Recent graduate Robin Barnes leads her band.

11:25 a.m. – Gentilly Stage: Alex McMurray's band includes adjunct professor Matt Perrine and current student Bill Malchow.

12:20 p.m. – Blues Tent: Recent graduate Kyle Roussel plays with Herbert Hardesty and the Dukes.

1:20 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Adjunct faculty Jason Marsalis stars on the vibraphone.

2:05 p.m. – Gentilly Stage: Alumni Greg Hicks and Kyle Roussel take the stage with Bonerama.

2:45 p.m. – Blues Tent: Deacon John performs, with recent graduate Kathleen Moore on vocals.

3:40 p.m. – Congo Square: The Rebirth Brass Band includes alum Vincent Broussard.

6:00 p.m. - Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Blodie's Jazz Jam includes alumnus Kyle Roussel on the piano.

 

Sunday, April 28

11:15 a.m. – Gentilly Stage: Graduate Omar Ramirez plays trumpet with Vivaz!

12:20 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: The Session stars recent graduate Jasen Weaver and current student James Partridge.

12:20 p.m. – Allison Miner Music Heritage stage: WWNO's Fred Kasten interviews Don Vappie.

1:40 p.m. – Acura Stage: Better than Ezra includes UNO alumnus Tom Drummond.

1:30 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Recent graduate Calvin Johnson performs with his band CJQ Plus.

2:45 p.m. - Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Alumnus Kyle Roussel joins The Shannon Powell Quintet featuring Charlie Gabriel.

4:10 p.m. - Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: UNO alumnus Peter Martin is on the piano with Dianne Reeves.

4:15 p.m. – Jazz and Heritage Stage: The Midnight Disturbers include adjunct professor Matt Perrine.

5:55 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: UNO alumnus Jesse McBride presents his Next Generation Big Band paying homage to Smokey Johnson and UNO professors emeriti Harold Battiste and Ellis Marsalis.

 

Thursday, May 2

11:10 a.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: University of New Orleans Jazz All-Stars. The band includes Emily Fredrickson, Georgi Petrov, Jordan Baker, Jerrone Ansari, Peter Varnado, Brian Murray and Tanarat Chaichana,under the direction of professor Victor Atkins III.

11:00 a.m. - UNO Music Department manager and UNO alumna Missy Bowen hosts WWOZ-FM's live broadcast at 90.7 and wwoz.org.

11:15 a.m. – Acura Stage: Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove includes recent graduate Kyle Roussel.

11:15 a.m. Gospel Tent – The Eleanor McMain Singing Mustang Choir is conducted by UNO alumnus Clyde Lawrence.

12:25 p.m. – Economy Hall: Kid Merv and All That Jazz includes current UNO professor and alumnus Brent Rose.

12:45 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: The Woodshed: Hammond B3 features alumnus Kyle Roussel.

1:35 p.m. – Acura Stage: Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes take the stage with alumnus Omar Ramirez on trumpet and current student Andre Bohren on drums.

1:45 p.m. – Economy Hall: Aurora Neeland and the Royal Roses includes adjunct professor Matt Perrine.

2:35 p.m. - Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Blended Voices with Germaine Bazzle, Philip Manuel and Leslie Smith features current UNO professor and alumnus Brent Rose and UNO alumni Khari Allen Lee, Derek Douget, Rex Gregory, Rick Trolsen and Eric Lucero.

2:50 p.m. – Acura Stage: UNO alumnus Kyle Roussel holds down the keyboards for the Dirty Dozen Brass Band.

2:50 p.m. – Jazz and Heritage Stage: Current UNO student Jeronne Ansari is on the saxophone for the Fy Yi Yi and Mandingo Warriors Mardi Indian group.

3:00 p.m. – Blues Tent – The Glen David Andrews Band includes current UNO students Jamison Ross, Catie Rodgers and Asher Ross and UNO alumni Josh Starkman and Barry Stephenson.

4:00 p.m. – Through the crowd (No stage): Current students Catie Rodgers and Asher Ross are part of the Jazzfest second line.

4:10 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Adjunct faculty member Delfeayo Marsalis's Uptown Jazz Orchestra includes current UNO students Jeronne Ansari and Gregory Agid, and alumni Kyle Roussel, Terrance Taplin, David Harris, Andrew Baham, Meghan Swartz, Eric Lucero, Stephen Walker, David Pulphus and Khari Allen Lee.

Friday, May 3

11:10 a.m. – Gentilly Stage: Graduate and current adjunct Chris Adkins and fellow UNO alumnus Charles Brewer get their country on with Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue.

11:40 a.m. - Lagniappe Stage: Maggie Koerner's band includes recent UNO graduate Devin Kerrigan on bass.

12:25 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Christian Winther Soul House gets its groove from current UNO graduate student and 2012 Thelonius Monk International Jazz Competition winner Jamison Ross.

12:35 p.m. – Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent: UNO alumnus Bobby The "Thereminister" Skinner plays theramin with the New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra.

1:25 p.m. – Gentilly Stage: The Iguanas include current UNO student Joe Cabral.

1:30 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Adjunct faculty member Leah Chase headlines with her band, which includes UNO alumni and former Louis Armstrong Quintet members Peter Harris and Khari Allen Lee.

1:50 p.m. - Gospel Tent: Current graduate student Danielle Wilson sings withBetty Winn & One-A-Chord, recent winners of the 2013 Big Easy Best Gospel Group award.

2:15 p.m. – Kids Tent: Current student Claudia Baumgarten leads Miss Claudia's Sing Along America.

2:25 p.m. - Jazz and Heritage Stage: Kirk Joseph's Tuba Tuba includes adjunct professor Matt Perrine and alumnus Kyle Roussel.

2:35 p.m. – Lagniappe Stage: UNO alumna Sasha Masakowski headlines with her band.

2:45 p.m. – Zatarains / WWOZ Jazz Tent: Astral Project includes UNOprofessor and Coca-Cola Endowed Chair of Jazz Studies Steve Masakowski.

3:10 p.m. – Economy Hall: Jamil Sharif's band includes UNO alumnus Khari Allen Lee.

3:50 p.m. – Congo Square Stage: Papa Grows Funk's last Jazzfest appearance before disbanding includes original band member and UNO graduate Jason Mingledorff.

4:35 p.m. - Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent: Adjunct professor Herman LeBeaux, Jr. lays down the groove for Ruby Wilson's Tribute to Bessie Smith.

5:15 p.m. – Kids Tent: Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue includes UNO alumni Chris Adkins and Charles Brewer.

6:00 p.m. Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent: UNO alumnus Mike Harvey and adjunct jazz percussion instructor Herman LeBeaux, Jr. are featured with Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra.

Saturday, May 4

12:40 p.m. – Zatarains/ WWOZ Jazz Tent: UNO alumnus Aaron Fletcher leads his band, which includes current UNO student and 2012 Thelonius Monk International Jazz Competition winner Jamison Ross and recent UNO graduate Josh Starkman.

1:00 p.m. - Lagniappe Stage: Jazz Studies graduate Luke Winslow King headlines his own band.

3:10 p.m. - Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent: Drummer Herman LeBeaux, Jr. of UNO's adjunct faculty sets down the groove behind Dr. Michael White and the Original Liberty Jazz Band.

4:40 p.m. – Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent: The venerable Preservation Hall Jazz Band includes two UNO graduates: Calvin Johnson Jr. and Mark Braud.

Sunday, May 5

11:20 a.m. – Acura Stage: OTRA gets its groove from UNO alumnus and current professor Brent Rose.

12:20 p.m. - Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Quiana Lynell and The Lush Life features UNO graduate Kyle Roussel on piano.

12:20 p.m. – Congo Square: The New Birth Brass Band includes UNO alumnus and current professor Brent "Mr. Moodle" Rose.

12:25 p.m. – Peoples Health Economy Hall Tent: UNO graduate Mark Braud leads his band, New Orleans Jazz Giants.

1:25 p.m. – Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Professor emeritus and UNO Jazz Studies program founder Ellis Marsalis headlines.

1:20 p.m. – Blues tent: UNO alumnus Greg Hicks shines with James Andrews and the Crescent City All-Stars.

1:30 p.m. – Jazz and Heritage Stage: The New Orleans Night Crawlers get their fat horn sound from UNO professor and alumnus Brent Rose, adjunct professor Matt Perrine and alumnus Jason Mingledorff.

2:35 p.m. - Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Singer and author of the theme song to HBO's Treme John Boutte gets his groove from UNO adjunct percussion instructor Herman LeBeaux, Jr.

3:50 p.m. – Blues Tent: Walter "Wolfman" Washington's Roadmasters include UNO alumnus Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown.

4:05 p.m. - Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: Wayne Shorter Quartet featuring Danilo Perez, John Patitucci and UNO alumnus Brian Blade.

5:35 p.m. – Acura Stage: Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue with former UNO student Michael Ballard on bass.

5:50 p.m. - Zatarains/WWOZ Jazz Tent: New Orleans Jazz Institute director Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra with special guest Dee Dee Bridgewater also includes UNO professors Ed Petersen and Victor Atkins III, current student Emily Fredrickson, adjunct faculty member and alumna Ashlin Parker and alumni Khari Allen Lee, Eric Lucero, Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown and Oliver Bonie.

5:50 p.m. – Lagniappe Stage: The New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars tear it up with UNO adjunct faculty member Matt Perrine.