Props and Praise

Awards from 2014

Rookie of the Year
Leroy Johnson - UNO New Student Orientation

Service with a Smile Award
Joey Couvillon - UNO New Student Orientation

Un-Sung Hero Award
Ashley Fuselier - UNO New Student Orientation

Orientation Leader of the Year
Aspen Bartholomew - UNO New Student Orientation

Spirit Stick winners for 2014 season
Aspen Bartholomew, Leroy Johnson, Michael Mariana, Steve Juliff, Joey Couvillon, and Meara McNitt - UNO New Student Orientation

SROW Skit Competition
UNO Orientation, Second Place - Southern Regional Orientation Workshop

Outstanding Innovative Programming
Privateer Plunge - NODA 2014

Outstanding Collaborative Initiative
Privateer Plunge - ACPA 2014

Awards from 2013

Rookie of the Year
Aspen Bartholomew - UNO New Student Orientation

Service with a Smile Award
Jordan Fontenot and Brandy Campbell - UNO New Student Orientation

Un-Sung Hero Award
April Gremillion - UNO New Student Orientation

Orientation Leader of the Year
Lizzie Guitreau - UNO New Student Orientation

Spirit Stick winners for 2013 season
Aspen Bartholomew, Ziad Qutob, Ja'Leah Shavers, Nate Faulk, April Gremillion, Jordan Fontenot, Rochalk Shiwakoti, Stephanie Huynh, and Lizzie Guitreau - UNO New Student Orientation

SROW Skit Competition
UNO Orientation, First Place - Southern Regional Orientation Workshop

SROW Undergraduate Case Study
Blake Edwards and Nate Faulk, Best Communication - Southern Regional Orientation Workshop

SROW Educational Session
Caleigh Keither and Gabby Riviere for "A Little Less Conversation: Be Engaging at Orientation" - Southern Regional Orientation Workshop

Outstanding Mentor for Graduate Students
Christy Heaton - NODAC 2013

Awards from 2012

Rookie of the Year
Gabby Riviere and Nate Faulk - UNO New Student Orientation

Service with a Smile Award
Brandy Campbell - UNO New Student Orientation 

Un-Sung Hero Award
Shelby Kendrick - UNO New Student Orientation

Orientation Leader of the Year
Vincent Prior - UNO New Student Orientation

Spirit Stick winners for 2012 season
Courtney Brehm, Brandy Campbell, Spencer Carter, Lindsey Desselle, Blake Edwards, Nate Faulk, Lizzie Guitreau, Fred Johnson and Vincent Prior  - UNO New Student Orientation

Outstanding Graduate Assistant
Caleigh Keith - NODA Region VI

SROW Skit Competition
UNO Orientation, Second Place - Southern Regional Orientation Workshop

Awards from 2011

Rookie of the Year
Vincent Prior - UNO New Student Orientation

Service with a Smile Award
Leianna Seals - UNO New Student Orientation 

Un-Sung Hero Award
Brandan Bonds - UNO New Student Orientation

Orientation Leader of the Year
Fred Johnson - UNO New Student Orientation

Spirit Stick winners for 2011 season
Blake Edwards, Lindsey Desselle, Dawn Jefferson, Fred Johnson, Shelby Kendrick, Vincent Prior, Leianna Seals, Emily Srofe, Anthony Taplin, and Ashley Williams - UNO New Student Orientation  

Twitter Award
Brandan Bonds - NODA Region 6 – SROW

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Andrew Dinett - ACPA - AOFYE (American College Personnel Association – Admissions Orientation and First Year Experience Commission) 

Burk's Leadership Award
Taurean Mingo - University of New Orleans

Awards from 2010

Rookie of the Year
Nurab Khadka – UNO New Student Orientation

Service with a Smile Award
Laura Siu - UNO New Student Orientation


Orientation Leader of the Year

Kate Donsbach - UNO New Student Orientation

Spirit Stick Winners from the 2010 Season
Katie Donsbach, Nick Fuselier, Fred Johnson, Nurab Khadka, Brooke Larsen, Adley Murphy-Mejia,
and Laura Siu - UNO New Student Orientation

Outstanding Orientation Advisor
Christy Heaton – NODA Region 6 – SROW

Awards from 2009

Hero of the Year
Nick Fuselier- New Student Orientation

Undergrad Student of the Year

Amonie Johnson –NODA (National Orientation Directors Association)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Brett Hornsby – ACPA - AOFYE (American College Personnel Association – Admissions Orientation and First Year Experience Commission)