Wednesday, March 19, 2014

UNO Faculty, Students and Alumni Vie for Big Easy Entertainment Awards

University of New Orleans theatre faculty, students and alumni are once again nominated for a host of Big Easy Entertainment Awards and a show that made its world premiere at UNO is up for an award for "Best Drama." Two of the highest honors will go to UNO alumni.

"Big Easy Theatre Awards are New Orleans' very own brand of Tony award, designed to recognize achievement in live theatre," said David Hoover, chair of the UNO Department of Film and Theatre. "We're very proud to be represented by nominations in nearly all categories and to see two alumni of our program receiving the Lifetime Achievement and Entertainer of the Year Awards." 

The Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education (FEDE) announced nominations for the 2014 Theater Awards in February and a full list of categories and nominations can be found in an article by Jeannie Reiss in the Feb. 18, 2013 issue of Gambit weekly newspaper. Winners will be announced at the 26th Annual Big Easy Theatre Awards ceremony on Monday, March 24, at Harrah's New Orleans. Proceeds from the event will benefit the FEDE, which awards grants to support education and development.

Lifetime Achievement Award

UNO theatre alumna Adella Gautier is nominated for The Lifetime Achievement Award. Adella, a native New Orleans actor, storyteller, arts educator and arts administrator, has worked with dozens of local theater companies and is known for her role as Adella Adella the Storyteller, "a one-woman show that engages audiences of all ages with animated stories drawn from African, European and Caribbean folklore," according to Gambit Weekly.

Entertainer of the Year

Gary Rucker, a 2012 UNO Distinguished Alumnus in the College of Liberal Arts, together wotj Kelly Fouchi will be presented with the award for Entertainers of the Year. As artistic and managing directors of the new Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts, the pair produced 16 shows in 2013, "an ambitious set of productions that's kept the theater busy nearly every weekend," according to Gambit.

Special Recognition

The Anthony Bean Community Theater, run by UNO alumnus Anthony Bean, is up for a Special Recognition Award.

A host of UNO alumni and students also participated in productions nominated for the following awards:

Best Drama

A Truckload of Ink, which was co-hosted with The NOLA Project theatre company and performed in fall at the UNO Robert E. Nims Theatre, is up for Best Drama.

Representing UNO are: director Beau Bratcher (alum); actors Natalie Boyd (alum), James Yeargain (alum), Tracey Collins (alum) and David Hoover (faculty); lighting designer Troy "Scratch" Buckley (alum); sound designer Marcus Davis (alum); costume designer Lindy Bruns (alum); props manager Michael Krikorian (former student); stage manager Jenny Billot (alum and current student) and assistant stage manager Timothy Moseley (current student)

33 Variations, Southern Rep: actors Michael Harkins (alum), Randy Maggiore (alum) Phil Karnell (retired faculty) rehearsal stage manager Jenny Billot (alum and current student)

Equus, Promethean Theatre Company: Stage Manager—Adeana Gamble (alum)

Best Musical

Avenue Q, Jefferson Performing Arts Society: actor Scott Sauber (alum); choreographer Lindsay Romig (alum)

Evil Dead: The Musical, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company: actor Lindsay Romig (alum)

Next To Normal, Southern Repertory Theater: actor Michael Krikorian (former student)

Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts: actors: Janie Heck (alum), Gary Rucker (alum), Michael Harkins (alum) and David Hoover (faculty); assistant stage manager Jenny Billot (alum and current student); and crew: Sarah Chatelain (alum) Kayln Hepting (student)

Best Comedy

The Adventures of Butt Boy & Tigger, The Elm Theatre: sound designer Michael Harkins (alum)

Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts: actors Chrissy Decker (alum), Tracey Collins (alum), Gary Rucker (alum), Michael Harkins (alum), Justin Bupp (alum); director David Hoover (faculty); stage manager Jenny Billot (alum and current student); crew Kayln Hepting (student); lighting designer Troy "Scratch" Buckley (alum); sound designers Michael Harkins (alum) and Eric Porter (former student)

Oregon Trail, The NOLA Project: actors Natalie Boyd (alum), Jared Gore (alum); stage manager Sarah Chatelain (alum)


Best Director of a Musical

Gary Rucker (alum) - Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts


Best Director of a Drama 

Beau Bratcher (alum) - A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project


Best Director of a Comedy

Aimee Hayes (student) - Venus In Fur, Southern Rep

David Hoover - Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Best Set Design

Eric Porter (former student) - Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Eric Porter - Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts(*)

Emily Ross - A Truckload Of Ink, The NOLA Project(*)

Best Lighting Design

Leah Farrelly
Equus, Promethean Theatre Company(*)
Joan Long
33 Variations, Southern Rep(*)
Evan Spigelman
Nocturnes, I-III, Skin Horse Theater

Daniel Zimmer
Next To Normal, Southern Rep(*)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Janie Heck Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts(*)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Robert Facio (alum) Avenue Q, Jefferson Performing Arts Society

Gary Rucker (alum) Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts(*)

 

Best Actor in a Musical

Robert Facio (alum) Evil Dead: The Musical, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Mike Harkins (alum) Spamalot, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts


Best Actress in a Comedy

Tracey E. Collins (alum) - Noises Off, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts(*)

Andrea Watson (alum) - Killer Joe, Jonathan Mares Productions(*)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY


Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

David Hoover (faculty) - A Truckload of Ink, The NOLA Project

Randy Maggiore (alum) Mold, Southern Rep


Best University Production 

Orestes 2.0

Timothy O'Neal, University of New Orleans (This show was produced by the University's award-winning theatre troupe Theatre UNO.)