Immigration Information

Once you have been admitted to the University, you will receive an I-20 (F-1 status) or an DS-2019 (J-1 status) form. You must take this document, your letter of acceptance to UNO, and evidence of financial support to the nearest U.S. Embassy or consultant to apply for a student visa. The majority of students will apply for an F-1 visa. The J-1 visa is intended for students who are participating in one of UNO's exchange programs or who are funded by a government agency. Contact the U.S. State Department to locate the nearest embassy or consulate and for detailed information on applying for your visa.

For information on what you can expect when arriving at the port of entry please contact Immigration Customs and Enforcement.

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) expects you to be responsible for maintaining your legal status while in the U.S. During orientation, the Office of International Students and Scholars will provide you with information to assist you in maintaining your status. Since DHS regulations affect every aspect of your life, you should be sure that you understand your rights and your responsibilities for maintaining your status. When in doubt, always consult the OISS staff.

If you are applying for an F-1 visa, you must read page 2 of the I-20 form before signing it. Similarly, if you are applying for a J-1 visa, you must read the page 2 of the DS-2019 form before signing it. In general, the DHS expects you to be pursuing the objectives that are stated on your I-20 or DS-2019 form within the time limits specified on those forms. Additionally, undergraduate students must enroll for a minimum of 12 credit hours and graduate students must enroll for a minimum of 9 credit hours. All students must refrain from working on- or off-campus without proper authorization.

Transfer Students

If you are coming to UNO from another U.S. institution (high school or college), you are required to check-in with your I-20 or DS-2019 form to an OISS staff member within 15 days of the start of classes. This is necessary so that the Immigration Service can be properly notified of your new school.

Students Changing Degree Levels

If you are moving from one degree to another (i.e., undergraduate to graduate, intensive English language to undergraduate, etc.), you must check with an OISS staff member within 15 days of the start of classes. This is necessary so that the Immigration Service can be informed of your new program of study.

Office of International Students and Scholars

The Office of International Students and Scholars (OISS) provides comprehensive immigration advising, programming and support services to all international students and faculty and their dependents. Go to the OISS website >>

Immigration Resources

To locate the nearest embassy or consulate, and for detailed information on apply for your visa, contact the U.S. State Department. For information on what you can expect when arriving at the port of entry, please contact Immigration Customs and Enforcement.